LATEST: Joseph Ash Galvanizing appoints new Managing Director  Read more

2023 SSDA winners announced

(Detail from Copr Bay Bridge)

The 55th Structural Steel Design Awards recently took place in London, where the much-anticipated project winners were announced and applauded. The 2023 SSDA Awards were open to steel-based structures situated in the United Kingdom or overseas built by UK or Irish steelwork contractors. Once more, the submitted projects displayed exceptional quality, celebrating structural steelwork at its finest.

Jointly sponsored by the British Constructional Steelwork Association and Steel for Life, this event was a magnificent celebration of steel’s manifold virtues, encompassing cost-effectiveness, sustainability, innovation, and aesthetic appeal.

Five outstanding champions emerged triumphant from a meticulously curated shortlist of contenders. Six projects also received commendations, and three received merits.

Commendations went to:

  • Tropical Fruit Warehouse, Dublin
  • Ed Sheeran Mathematics Tour
  • The Outernet, London
  • Clery’s Quarter, Dublin
  • SAS13 Bridge Replacement, Birmingham
  • Montacute Yards, London

Merits went to:

  • Shipbuilders of Port Glasgow
  • New Riverside Stand at Fulham FC
  • Cody Dock Bridge, London

According to the BCSA website, Chairman of the Judges, Professor Roger Plank said: “The awards, commendations, merits and national finalists recognised in the Structural Steel Design Awards this year reflect the impressive quality of the current steel construction industry, and everyone involved should be proud of what has been achieved.”

Click here to read about each winner.

Congratulations to the winners and everyone who took part.

(Photo of Battersea Power Station by Edson Rosas on Unsplash / Award night photos provided by Steel for Life)

Next page

We are delighted to announce the shortlisted entries for this year’s RIDBA Building Awards. These awards, held every two years, celebrate excellence in rural and industrial building design and fabrication. As a premium sponsor for the event, it’s exciting to see which projects and companies are in the running to receive one of the coveted awards.

There are eight award categories in total, and the shortlist for each category is as follows:

Farm storage

General purpose AC Bacon

New product or service

Pig lift

Commercial

Roundhouse Play Area

Livestock

West Midlands Safari Park

Industrial and production

  • Dawson’s Wharf pellet bund, S&A Fabrications
  • Cropper Close, Henco International, Wareing Buildings
  • Graham & Brown, Wareing Buildings
  • McMurrays Haulage, Wareing Buildings
  • Bacton Transport, M D Anthony
  • Smart Systems, Shufflebottom (photo from Shufflebottom)
Smart Systems

Residential and offices

The Property Hub

Prizes will also be handed out for outstanding workmanship and training.

Please mark your calendars for Friday, 22 September, when we’ll gather in Cambridge to congratulate the winners and runners-up.

Prepare for an evening of sophistication, with a black-tie drink’s reception and a three-course meal. Of course, the highlight of the night will be the presentation of the coveted RIDBA awards.

Please contact RIDBA directly for ticket enquiries.

Next page

Submit your entries by 31 March

RIDBA Building Awards 2023

The RIDBA Building Awards is taking place again in 2023, and the deadline to submit your entries is 31 March 2023. If you have a building project you’re proud of and would like to enter, submit your entries by the deadline for your chance to win.

There are several categories to enter, including

Commercial Award

Farm Storage Award

Industrial and Production Awards

Livestock Award

New Product or Service Award

Outstanding Workmanship Award

Residential and Offices Award

Training Award

The RIDBA Building Awards ceremony will take place in Cambridge on 22 September 2023 and Joseph Ash Galvanizing is proud to be a Premium Sponsor.

The photo above is the Wharton Cattle Shed in Lincolnshire by S&A Fabrications, winner of the Livestock Award.

The photo below is Lingwood House, the RIDBA Overall Winner of 2021, constructed by M D Anthony Ltd.

RIDBA Building Awards 2023

Will your project be a winner?

Visit the RIDBA website for further details.

Next page

The Structural Steel Design Awards (SSDA) is happening again this year, and the deadline for entries is fast approaching. 2023 is the 55th anniversary of the Awards so it’s set to be a big year.

The event will once again be celebrating the excellence of steel construction in the UK and the Republic of Ireland.

If you have a steel design project that you are proud of, enter the Structural Steel Design Awards 2023 this coming week. The deadline for entries is Friday 24 February so now is the time to enter.

You can view last year’s shortlist and award winners here.

Find out more information and the entry criteria here.

Esperance Bridge, Kings Cross
Esperance Bridge, Kings Cross – 2022 award winner
Next page
Esperence Bridge, London – received an Award

The Structural Steel Design Awards (SSDA) recently took place in London. The event is a celebration of the best steel construction in the UK and the Republic of Ireland, where the judges award companies and individuals who demonstrate steel’s potential regarding sustainability, innovation, cost-effectiveness, and aesthetics.

The winners of this year’s awards are:

1 Triton Square, London
Architect – Arup Associates
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – William Hare
Main contractor – Lendlease
Client – British Land

Bombardier Maintenance Hangar, Biggin Hill
Architect – Civils Contracting Ltd
Structural engineer – REIDsteel
Steelwork contractor – REIDsteel
Main contractor – Civils Contracting Ltd
Client – Biggin Hill Airport Development Ltd

Tower of Light, Manchester
Architect – Tonkin Liu
Structural engineer – Arup
Main contractor – Vital Energi
Client – Manchester City Council

Lords Cricket Ground, Compton & Edrich Stand Redevelopment
Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – ISG Construction
Client – Marylebone Cricket Club

Esperence Bridge, King’s Cross, London
Architect – Moxon Architects
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – S H Structures Ltd
Main contractor – Galldris
Client – Argent

Commendations went to:

One Braham Place, London
Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – McLaughlin & Harvey
Client – Aldgate Developments

Central Atrium Hilltop, RHS Wisley
Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Michael Barclay Partnership LLP
Steelwork contractor – Hillcrest Structural Ltd
Main contractor – Osborne Ltd
Client – Royal Horticultural Society

Fire Station Auditorium, Sunderland
Architect – Flanagan Lawrence, Howarth Litchfield
Structural engineer – JC Consulting
Steelwork contractor – Brims Construction Ltd
Client – The Sunderland Music, Arts & Culture Trust

One Crown Place, London
Architect – KPF
Structural engineer – AKT II
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Mace
Client – AlloyMtd

Brittania Leisure Centre, Hackney, London
Architect – Faulknerbrowns Architects
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Morgan Sindall Construction
Client – Hackney Council

Assembly Bristol Building A
Architect – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – Severfield 
Main contractor – Galliford Try
Client – Bell Hammer

One Braham Place, London – received a Commendation

Merits went to:

Hydro Ness, Inverness
Architect – Leslie Hutt Architect
Structural engineer – Hasson Engineering Solutions
Steelwork contractor – M. Hasson and Sons Ltd
Main contractor – Bradley and Company, Hydro NI
Client – Highland Council

LCT 7074 Canopy, The D-Day Story, Portsmouth
Architect – Pritchard Architecture
Structural engineer – Mann Williams
Steelwork contractor – Hillcrest Structural Ltd
Main contractor – Ascia Construction Ltd
Client – The National Museum of the Royal Navy, Portsmouth City Council

Houlton School, Rugby
Architect – Van Heyningen and Haward Architects
Structural engineer – Price & Myers
Steelwork contractor – Mifflin Construction Ltd
Main contractor – Morgan Sindall Construction
Client – Urban & Civic plc

Pace Gallery, Hanover Square, London
Architect – Jamie Fobert Architects
Structural engineer – Price & Myers
Main contractor – QOB Interiors
Client – Pace Gallery

The Structural Steel Design Awards are sponsored by the British Constructional Steelwork Association and Trimble Solutions (UK) Ltd.

To take part in next year’s awards, submit your entries by Friday 24 February 2023.

Next page

Save the date for Thursday 20 October 2022

In conjunction with the Galvanizers Association, we’ll be hosting Open Days at some of our Joseph Ash Galvanizing and Premier Galvanizing plants.

Would you like to attend to see how our plants operate? If so, book a tour today.

  • Watch how steel is dipped into zinc in the galvanizing baths to protect it from rust and corrosion
  • Find out about the sustainability of galvanized steel and how it fits into the circular economy
  • Meet our team members and ask any questions you have about hot dip galvanizing, shot blasting, powder coating and steel protection.
  • Talk to our technical teams for advice on designing steel for galvanizing.

The plants taking part include:

Joseph Ash Chesterfield
Premier Galvanizing Hull
Joseph Ash Telford

Please get in touch if you’d like more information.

Next page

The Structural Steel Design Association (SSDA) has recently announced the shortlist for the 2022 Awards. Have you made the list?

The Structural Steel Design Awards – held every year – celebrates the best-of-the-best in steel construction in the UK and the Republic of Ireland. Sponsored by the British Constructional Steelwork Association and Trimble Solutions (UK) Ltd, the event awards companies and individuals who demonstrate the potential of steel with regards to cost-effectiveness, sustainability, innovation, and aesthetics.

The Awards will take place on 29 September 2022 at an evening reception in London.

The 20 diverse shortlisted entries have been announced. Here’s who made the list:

One Braham Place, London

Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – McLaughlin & Harvey
Client – Aldgate Developments

1 Triton Square, London
Architect – Arup Associates
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – William Hare
Main contractor – Lendlease
Client – British Land 

Abbey Chesterton Bridge, Cambridge
Architect – Knight Architects
Structural engineer – Milestone Infrastructure
Steelwork contractor – S H Structures Ltd
Main contractor – Tarmac
Client – Cambridgeshire County Council

Assembly Bristol Building A
Architect – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Galliford Try
Client – Bell Hammer

Bloom, Clerkenwell, London
Architect – John Roberston Architects Ltd
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – HB Reavis UK Ltd
Client – HB Reavis UK Ltd

Bombardier Maintenance Hangar, Biggin Hill
Architect – Civils Contracting Ltd
Structural engineer – REIDsteel
Steelwork contractor – REIDsteel
Main contractor – Civils Contracting Ltd
Client – Biggin Hill Airport Development Ltd

Central Atrium Hilltop, RHS Wisley
Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Michael Barclay Partnership LLP
Steelwork contractor – Hillcrest Structural Ltd
Main contractor – Osborne Ltd
Client – Royal Horticultural Society

Esperence Bridge, King’s Cross, London
Architect – Moxon Architects
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – S H Structures Ltd
Main contractor – Galldris
Client – Argent

Fire Station Auditorium, Sunderland
Architect – Flanagan Lawrence, Howarth Litchfield
Structural engineer – JC Consulting
Steelwork contractor – Brims Construction Ltd
Client – The Sunderland Music, Arts & Culture Trust

Houlton School, Rugby
Architect – Van Heyningen and Haward Architects
Structural engineer – Price & Myers
Steelwork contractor – Mifflin Construction Ltd
Main contractor – Morgan Sindall Construction
Client – Urban & Civic plc

Hydro Ness, Inverness
Architect – Leslie Hutt Architect
Structural engineer – Hasson Engineering Solutions
Steelwork contractor – M. Hasson and Sons Ltd
Main contractor – Bradley and Company, Hydro NI
Client – Highland Council

Joules Head Office, Market Harborough
Architect – Edge
Structural engineer – Cundall
Steelwork contractor – Bailey Construction Ltd
Client – Joules

LCT 7074 Canopy, The D-Day Story, Portsmouth
Architect – Pritchard Architecture
Structural engineer – Mann Williams
Steelwork contractor – Hillcrest Structural Ltd
Main contractor – Ascia Construction Ltd
Client – The National Museum of the Royal Navy, Portsmouth City Council

Lords Cricket Ground, Compton & Edrich Stand Redevelopment
Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – ISG Construction
Client – Marylebone Cricket Club

One Crown Place, London
Architect – KPF
Structural engineer – AKT II
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Mace
Client – AlloyMtd

Pace Gallery, Hanover Square, London
Architect – Jamie Fobert Architects
Structural engineer – Price & Myers
Main contractor – QOB Interiors
Client – Pace Gallery

St. James Quarter, Edinburgh
Architect – BDP
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – BHC Ltd
Main contractor – Laing O’Rourke
Client – Nuveen

The Glassworks, Barnsley
Architect – IBI Group
Structural engineer – Adept Civil and Structural Consulting Engineers
Steelwork contractor – Billington Structures Ltd
Main contractor – Henry Boot Construction Ltd
Client – Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

22 Bishopsgate, London
Architect – PLP Architecture
Structural engineer – WSP
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Multiplex
Client – Lipton Rogers Developments

Brittania Leisure Centre, Hackney, London
Architect – Faulknerbrowns Architects
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Morgan Sindall Construction
Client – Hackney Council

Tower of Light, Manchester
Architect – Tonkin Liu
Structural engineer – Arup
Main contractor – Vital Energi
Client – Manchester City Council

Good luck to all the shortlist entries!

To see last year’s winners, click here.

Next page

The annual Galvanizer’s Association Galvanizing Awards (affectionately known as the GAGAs) took place last Friday, 1 July. It was a great afternooon!

The GAGAs celebrate the use of galvanizing in architecture and art.

The winners of the 2022 Annual GAGAs – who all received a highly coveted GA oil can – are as follows:


Architecture Award

The Architecture Award celebrates the most innovative and effective use of galvanized steelwork in architectural projects. This year’s Architecture Award went to two joint winners:

The C1 Design District, London, by Architecture 00, and Surrey Docks Farm by PUP Architects.


Sustainable Award

The Sustainable Award celebrates projects where galvanized steel is used mainly for its ecological benefits, which are clearly reflected within the project’s description and the philosophy behind it.

Flimwell Park in East Sussex by Architecture Ensemble won this year’s Sustainable Award.


Engineering Award

The Engineering Award celebrates the most innovative and effective use of galvanized steelwork, but with special attention paid to structural functionality and industrial use of galvanized steel.

The Swing Bridge by Tonkin Liu is this year’s Engineering Award winner.


Duplex Award

The Duplex Award takes into consideration projects that use galvanized steel coated with any of the organic coatings i.e. wet paints, powder coating etc. As with the architecture and engineering awards, it includes all sizes of project and the functionality as well as the aesthetics of the structure will be of interest. 

This year’s Duplex Award was won by GK Engineering for Goodluck Hope Building.


Detail Award

The Detail Award is granted to projects that display interesting and innovative uses of galvanized steel in elements that are not the main part of a structure. But form a detail, which supports the overall functionality and aesthetics of the architectural or engineering project.

This year’s winner of the Detail Award is Thomas Randall-Page for Art Barn.

The Highly Commended Detail Award went to Nick Hill Architects for Notting Hill Garden House.


Art Award

The Art Award is awarded to the most compelling use of galvanized steelwork in contemporary art and the built environment.

This year’s winner of the Art Award is Katie Ventress Artist Blacksmith for The Boulby Miner.


Special Mention

Finally, this year’s Special Mention in Architecture Award went to Nissen Richards Studio for Sutton Hoo.

The judging panel for the 2022 GAGAs consisted of Matthew Wells (Techniker), Isabelle Priest (RIBA Journal), Jack Broad (Carmody Groarke), and Iqbal Johal (Galvanizers Association).

Congratulations to all the 2022 winners, and shortlisted entries!

Next page

The annual Galvanizing Association Galvanizers Awards (GAGAs) will be announced next week (Friday 1 July), and we’re looking forward to it, especially as it’s a face-to-face event again.

The Hothouse at Stratford

Some amazing entries have made the shortlist, and we’re proud that some of the projects have been hot dip galvanized by Joseph Ash Galvanizing and Premier Galvanizing: The Hothouse by Cake Industries, The Whitby Trail by Emma Stothard Sculpture, the Swing Bridge by Tonkin Liu and Cake Industries, and Nest by Ian Gill Sculpture.

Here’s the full shortlist.

If you’re heading to the Ceremony next week, we wish you luck in winning one of the awards!

Next page

Great news! Joseph Ash Galvanizing has been awarded ISO14001, the international standard for designing and implementing an environmental management system.

The award has been granted to Head Office, as well as five of the plants: Joseph Ash BilstonJoseph Ash BridgendJoseph Ash ChesterfieldJoseph Ash Telford, and Joseph Ash Walsall.

An environmental management system, often called an EMS, comprises the policies, processes, plans, practices, and records that define the rules governing how a company interacts with the environment.

Preventing companies from causing negative impacts on the environment are two of the most critical challenges facing businesses today. Achieving the ISO14001 standard shows we’re amongst the world’s businesses that care enough about the background to reduce our environmental footprint.

Congratulations to all our team members for achieving this latest standard!

Michael Worth, Head of Technical and ESG at Joseph Ash Galvanizing said “Everyone should be incredibly proud of their contributions to this achievement. This clearly demonstrates that our approach to managing our environmental impacts and our strategy to maximise environmental opportunities are on the right trajectory to delivering continual improvement in this area.”

_______________________

See some of the steps we take to minimise our impact on the environment in our Green Future plan.

Next page